Home | Site Map | Contact Us | Hindi Version
About Us Services Research Publications Group Leaders RTI Act Awards & Honours Careers Web Mail
   
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
Home >> Awards & Honours
Awards & Honours

2017

Elected as MEMBER, GUHA RESEARCH CONFERENCE (GRC) Dr M Subba Reddy
(Laboratory of Cell Death & Cell Survival)
Awarded TRAVEL GRANT FROM SERB to attend Keystone symposium conference to be held in British Columbia, Canada (March 5-9, 2017) Mr. Swapnil Shinde,
(Laboratory of Cell Death & Cell Survival)

2016

Awarded PLOS GENETICS – BEST POSTER PRESENTATION at the Chromosome Stability Meeting -2016 Ms Swathi Chodisetty,
Laboratory of Cell Cycle Regulation
"BEST STALL" at the India International Science Festival 2016, New Delhi from 7-11 December 2016 (Dr. Usha Dutta (Diagnostics), Mr. D S Negi (LDFS) & Ms. Neelima Thota (PDFS))
Awarded Wellcome Trust-DBT India Alliance Senior Fellowship Dr Maddika Subba Reddy,
Laboratory of Cell Death and Cell Survival
Awarded 2016 Developing Country Travel Grant from American Society of Human Genetics, Vancouver, BC, Canada to attend ASHG2016 conference at Vancouver, Canada (October 18-22, 2016) Ms Anjana Kar,
Diagnostics Division
Selected for best poster award in colloquium held at Manipal University
(April 5 2016)
Mr. Shinde Swapnil Rohidas Anupama, Laboratory of Cell Death & Cell Survival
Mr Abhishek Kumar, Laboratory of Computational & Functional Genomics
Mr Raju Kumar, Laboratory of Molecular Oncology
Mr Amit Mahendra Karole, Laboratory of Cell Cycle Regulation
Ms Mugdha Singh, Laboratory of Genomics and Profiling Applications
Selected for poster for the ASM outstanding student abstract at ASM Microbe 2016 Mr. SheoShankar Pandey, Laboratory of Plant-Microbe Interactions
Awarded an international Research Grant by Human Frontier Science Program (HFSP) along with co-applicants, Henning Jessen (Germany) and Paul Wender (USA) Dr Rashna Bhandari, Laboratory of Cell Signalling
Selected as a member of Editorial Board of the Journal of Biosciences Dr Rupinder Kaur, Laboratory of Fungal Pathogenesis

Top

2015

Selected as a member of Editorial Board of the Journal of Biosciences Dr Rupinder Kaur, Laboratory of Fungal Pathogenesis
Received the funding for the project under Young Scientist Scheme of Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) Dr Aneek Das Bhowmik, Diagnostics Division
Elected as member, Guha Research Conference (GRC) Dr Sangita Mukhopadhyay, Laboratory of Molecular Cell Biology
Selected as an associate editor in Phytopathology, an international journal of the American phytopathological society (aps) for Three years (2015-2017) Dr Subhadeep Chatterjee, Laboratory of Plant-Microbe Interactions
On receiving the Man of the Match Award in the Cricket TournamenT at CSIR- IICT, (November 27-29, 2015) Dr R Nagender Rao, Laboratory of Molecular Cell Biology
For getting the Runners Up Trophy in the Cricket Tournament at CSIR- IICT, (November 27-29, 2015) CDFD Cricket Team
Dr. M Subba Reddy (Captain), Dr. Mohan Chandra Joshi, Dr. R. Nagender Rao (Man of the Match), Dr. Rajendra, Mr. Vivek Reddy, Mr. Zaffar, Mr. Mudassir, Mr. Sridhar, Mr. Mayank, Mr Dev Ashish Giri, Mr Kaushik, Mr Surya, Mr Vivek, Mr Parveen, Mr Zuhaib
Award of Second Prize in the poster competition at the Asian Mycological Congress 2015, Goa (October 7-10, 2015) Mr Dev Ashish Giri
Ms S Rekha
Ms K Sreethi Reddy
Dr D P Kasbekar, Laboratory of Neurospora Genetics
publication entitled “Mycobacteria modulate host epigenetic machinery by Rv1988 methylation of a non-tail arginine of histone H3” in Nature Communications Dr Sanjeev Khosla & his group, Laboratory of Mammalian Genetics
POSTER AWARD Organized by Centre for Brain Research, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore - (November 16-18, 2015) Mr. Debasish Kumar Ghosh, Laboratory of Computational Functional Genomics
Ramalingaswami Fellowship 2014-15 by Department of Biotechnology, New Delhi Dr Mohan Chandra Joshi, Laboratory of Chromosome Structure & Dynamics
Appreciation award for poster competition in "IKMC 2015: Spreading the Innovation Spirit" Conference at HICC, Hyderabad - (November 2-3, 2015) Ms Shweta Singh, Laboratory of Transcription Biology
Got selected as a member of Microbiology board of reviewers FOR Microbiology society journal, UK Dr Rupinder Kaur, Laboratory of Fungal Pathogenesis
Indian National Science Academy at Annual General Meeting, New Delhi on (October 14, 2015) Dr Sangita Mukhopadhyay, Laboratory of Molecular Cell Biology
Dr G.P. Talwar young scientist award - 2015 by Indian Immunology Society, Patna Mr. Gourang Pradhan, Laboratory of Molecular Cell Biology
Third prize in poster presentation at WCM-2015 held at Mahatma Gandhi University, Kerala - (October 9-11 2015) Mr Shailesh Kumar Gupta, Laboratory of Computational Functional Genomics
Third prize in poster presentation at WCM-2015 held at Mahatma Gandhi University, Kerala - (October 9-11 2015) Mr Rajendra Kumar Angara, Laboratory of Computational Functional Genomics
POSTER PRIZE at the Gordon Research Conference on ‘Cell Biology of Metals’ held in USA in July, 2015 Mr Vivek Kumar Srivastava, Laboratory of Fungal Pathogenesis
Wellcome trust/dbt india alliance senior fellowship award Dr Rupinder Kaur, Laboratory of Fungal Pathogenesis
Awarded ICMR Basanti Devi amir chand prize 2011 by Indian Council of Medical Research Dr Sangita Mukhopadhyay, Laboratory of Molecular Cell Biology
DST-SERB; Fast track Young scientist award Dr R Nagender Rao, Laboratory of Molecular Cell Biology
as a Plenary Lecturer in the "6thfebs advanced lecture course on human fungal pathogens" at Nice, France from May 16-22, 2015 Dr Rupinder Kaur,Laboratory of Fungal Pathogenesis
Exchange of scientists programme Between INSA and Royal Society, Edinburgh Dr Ashwin B Dalal, Diagnostics Division

Top

2014

CSIR travel award to attend the Annual meeting of the American Association of Cancer Research, 2013. Mr Ratheesh Raman, Lab of Molecular Oncology
Selected for Young Scientist Award – 2014 by A P Akademi of Sciences, Hyderabad Dr. Ratheesh Raman, former student of Laboratory of Molecular Oncology
Selected for best poster award at 83rd Annual Meeting of the Society of Biological Chemists of India, Bhubaneshwar, (December 18-21, 2014) Mr Vishwanath Jha, Laboratory of Molecular Cell Biology
Selected for poster presentation award at the Chromosome Stability Conference-2014 at Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bengaluru, (December 14-17, 2014) Mr Rathan Singh Jadav, Laboratory of Cell Signalling
Selected for poster presentation award at the Chromosome Stability Conference-2014 at Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bengaluru, (December 14-17, 2014) Mr Aushaq Bashir Malla, Laboratory of Cell Signalling
Selected for best poster award at International Conference on Genome Architecture and Cell Fate Regulation at University of Hyderabad (December 1-4, 2014) Ms. Neelam Chaudhary, Laboratory of Cell Death & Cell Survival
ASM Travel award in ASM Conference on Cell-Cell Communication in Bacteria at San Antonio, Texas, USA Ms. Rikky Rai, Laboratory of Plant Microbe Interaction
Poster Award for The differential activity of tRNA modifying enzyme: the role of anticodon stem loop sequence at the 25th tRNA Conference, Kyllini, GREECE Mr. Bhavik Sawhney, Laboratory of Computational & Functional Genomics
Best Presentation Award, at the 1st AIST International Imaging Workshop held at the Biomedical Research Institute, (January 20-24 2014) Ms. Manasa Chanduri, Laboratory of Cell Signalling
Young Scientist Award, by the Andhra Pradesh Akademi of Sciences, at Palamur University, Mahabubnagar,(January 27, 2014) Dr. Khalid Hussain Bhat, Laboratory of Molecular Cell Biology
National bioscience award for career development - 2013 from Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology Dr. Murali Dharan Bashyam, Laboratory of Molecular Oncology
Dr K V Rao Research Award – 2013-14 from Dr. K.V. Rao Scientific Society, Hyderabad MS. Narmadha Reddy, Laboratory of Cell Death and Cell Survival
Award of travel bursary from the GP Talwar Immunology Foundation to present work at the annual AACR meeting, San Diego, USA, 2014. Mr Raju Adduri, Lab of Molecular Oncology
Indian National Science Academy (INSA) travel grant to present work at the Annual meeting of the American Association of Cancer Research, San Diego, USA (April 5-9, 2014). Dr. M D Bashyam
Top

2013

CSIR travel award to attend the Annual meeting of the American Association of Cancer Research, 2013. Mr Ratheesh Raman, Lab of Molecular Oncology
Indian Council of Medical Research International fellowship for young biomedical scientists, 2012-2013. Dr. M D Bashyam
Best Poster Award at the 82nd Annual Meeting of the Society of Biological Chemists Mr Aamir Ali,
Laboratory of Cell Cycle Regulation
D.P. Burma Best Poster Award at the 82nd Annual Meeting of the Society of Biological Chemists Mr Saurabh Mishra, Laboratory of Transcription
Young Scientist Travel Award at the Indian Society of Human Genetics (ISHG) 2014 Conference Mr. Ajay Kumar Chaudhary, Laboratory of Molecular Oncology
Best Poster Presentation at the 4th International Conference on Bacterial Blight of Rice Mr Binod B Pradhan, Laboratory of Plant Microbe Interaction
Best oral presentation at the 40th Annual Conference of Indian Immunology Society
(IMMUNOCON - 2013)
Dr Khalid Hussain Bhat, Laboratory of Molecular Cell Biology
Indian National Science Academy Dr Durgadas P Kasbekar
ICMR Kshanika oration award -2009 Dr Sangita Mukhopadhyay
Senior Innovative Young Biotechnologist Award Dr M Subba Reddy
Padma Shri Award - 2013 Dr J Gowrishankar
Fellowship of the Indian Academy of Sciences, Bangalore Dr. Sangita Mukhopadhyay
First Prize for Poster Presentation at the 6th International Conference on Genetic and Molecular Diagnosis in Modern Medicine (GMDMM-2013) Ms. R Angalena, Diagnostics Group
Top

2012

Student fellowship from Cold Spring Harbor award: 'Mechanisms and Models of Cancer' meeting, 2012. Mr P Ramaswamy, Lab of Molecular Oncology
Indian Council of Medical Research International travel fellowship to present work at the annual meeting of the AARC, Chicago, USA, 2012. Dr. M D Bashyam
Best poster prize at 2nd Global Cancer Genome Consortirum meeting at ACTREC, Mumbai Ratheesh Raman
Elected as the Associate of the Indian Academy of Sciences, Bangalore M Subba Reddy
Second prize for poster presentation at Bangalore India Bio-2012 Vijay Gunasekaran
First prize for poster presentation & Prof. Askell Love award for best paper presentation at XI All India Conference on Cytology and Genetics Usha Dutta & Vijay Kumar P
Best oral presentation award at the International Immunology FIMSA Conference March 14-17, 2012) Khalid Hussain Bhat
Best poster award at the International Immunology FIMSA Conference (March 14-17, 2012) Arghya Das
2012 Moselio Schaechter distinguished service award J Gowrishankar
Top

2011

Innovative Young Biotechnologist Award-2011 Shweta Tyagi & Arun Kumar K P
Australian Alumni Excellence Award - India 2011 (in the category of Research & Innovation) J Gowrishankar
First prize for poster presentation at 10th CMC Vellore Winter Symposium Padmavathi Lolla
Fellow, West Bengal Academy of Science & Technology Sunil K Manna
Prof V C Shah prize for best paper presentation at XXXV AICB Conference (Dec. 16-18, 2011) Nazia Parveen
Best poster award at 79th Society of Biological Chemists (India) annual meeting Rajesh Shashni
Wellcome Trust-DBT Intermediate Fellowship M Subba Reddy
INSA Young Scientist Medal-2011 Arun Kumar K P
Fellow, A.P. Academy of Sciences Shekhar C Mande
Associate Fellows, A.P. Academy of Sciences H A Nagarajaram, Akash Ranjan & Abhijit A Sardesai
Top

2010

Best paper award at 20th national conference of the association of surgical gastroenterology, 2010, Hyderabad. Dr Ravikanth Kongara, Lab of Molecular Oncology
'Faculty from developing countries' award from American Association for Cancer Research, USA, March, 2010. M D Bashyam
Nominated as Fellow of The National Academy of Sciences, India (NASI), Allahabad, India in 2010. Sangita Mukhopadhyay
YOUNG SCIENTIST JURY AWARD FOR THE YEAR 2010 MR.KHALID HUSSAIN BHATT, SRF
Indian National Science Academy Fellowship - 2010 Shekhar C Mande
Regular Membership of American Association of Immunologists (AAI), USA, 2010. Sangita Mukhopadhyay
Best Poster Award 2010 4th ESF Conference on Functional Genomics & Disease, Germany European Science Foundation Vijay Y Muley
Top

2009

Fellowship from the National Cancer Institute, USA to attend the NCI sponsored summer curriculum courses on cancer prevention M D BAshyam
INSA medal for Young Scientists 2009 Archana S Gandhe
Wellcome trust-DBT India Alliance Senior Fellowship Rashna Bhandari
Biotech Product and Process Development and Commercialization Award J Nagaraju
National Bioscience Award Sunil Kumar Manna
Best Poster Award by Indian Immunological Society, 2009 Akhilesh Dutt Pandey
Innovative Young Biotechnologist Award - 2009 Dr. Subhadeep Chatterjee
Elected for ICMR Kshanika Oration Award - 2009 Dr. Sangita Mukhopadhyay
Top

2008

Selected as a member of the multidisciplinary young scientist team, by the Indian National Science Academy and Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, to shape the future of Indian Science (2008). M D Bashyam
Fellow of Indian National Science Academy J Nagaraju
DBT - Innovative Young Biotechnologist Award Rashna Bhandari
DBT-National Bio-Science Award for Career Development Sangita Mukhopadhyay
American Association For Cancer Research National Cancer Institute (AACR-NCI), International Investigator Opportunity Grant M D Bashyam
Fogarty International Research Collaboration Award, Fogarty International Center, National Institutes of Health, USA M D Bashyam
G P Talwar Young Scientist Award Shiny Nair
Best Oral Presentation Award by Indian Immunological Society Akhilesh Datt Pandey
Best Poster Presentation Award by Indian Immunological Society Ghousunnisa
Fellow of National Academy of Science, India (NASI), Allahabad, India Sunil Kumar Manna
INSA Young Scientist Award Rohini Qamra
Top

2007

Bio-Asia Innovation Award N Madhusudan Reddy
J C Bose National Fellowship J Gowrishankar
INSA-Young Scientist Medal Prachee Chakhiyar
DBT-Tata Innovation Fellowship J Nagaraju
DBT-National Women Bioscientist Award Sangita Mukhopadhyay
National Bioscience Award for Career Development Ranjan Sen
G P Talwar Young Scientist Nooruddin Khan
Member-Guha Research Conference RanjanSen
1st Runner-Up K V Rao Research Award Jisha Chalissery
Elected member of American Society of Hematology (ASH), USA Sangita Mukhopadhyay
Max Planck India Visiting Scientist Fellowship N Madhusudan Reddy
David Blow travel award Pramod Kumar
Top

2006

Indian National Science Academy (INSA) travel grant to present work at the Cold Spring Harbor Meeting on Mechanisms and Models of Cancer (Aug 16-20, 2006). M D Bahsyam
Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt of India, travel fellowship to present abstract at the Cold Spring Harbor Meeting on Mechanisms and Models of Cancer (Aug 16-20, 2006). M D Bahsyam
Scopus Young Scientist Award Sunil Kumar Manna
DBT - Innovative Young Biotechnologist Award Rupinder Kaur and

N Madhusudan Reddy

Swarnajayanthi Fellowship Ranjan Sen
Top

2005

Shanthi Swarup Bhatnagar Award Shekhar C Mande
INSA Young Scientist Award Sharmistha Banarjee
Shri Om Prakash Bhasin Award for Science & Technology J Gowrishankar
Presented the Jawaharlal Nehru Birth Centenary Lecture of the Indian National Science Academy J Gowrishankar
International Cancer Technology Transfer Fellowship (ICRETT) of the International Union Against Cancer (UICC M D Bahsyam
Sir Dorabji Tata Trust travel award M D Bahsyam



Last updated on : Thursday, 30th June, 2016.

Copyright @ 2008 CDFD.